WASHINGTON PROBATE LITIGATIONProtecting Your Rights as an Heir or Beneficiary |
[…] Answer (admitting or denying the truth of the allegations of any counterclaim or cross-claim in the Response)
Affirmative Defense (stating new facts or law that defeat any counterclaim or cross-claim in the Response)
Counterclaim (a claim by the petitioner against any any counterclaim or cross-claim in the Response)
Cross-Claim (a claim by the petitioner against a new party in response to any counterclaim or cross-claim in the Response)
Required to be filed with the Court & served on the petitioner by two Court days before the initial hearing. RCW 11.96A.100(5)
6. Initial Hearing
On the one hand, TEDRA provides “Unless requested by a party in a petition or answer, the initial hearing must be a hearing on the merits, to resolve all issues of fact and all issues of law.” RCW 11.96A.100(8) On the other hand, exceptions abound and it is an unusual TEDRA matter (few, simple facts & few, usually only one legal issue) that is heard on the merits at its initial hearing.